The top 3 slots in this list are really easy. And they are listed in order. The rest were a little tougher to come up with.
1. The Man of La Mancha - I watch this at least once per year. I cry every time I watch it. I pretty much weep actually. This story encapsulates the hope that it is possible for people to change the way they see themselves and that once they see themselves in a new way, they can change the circumstances of their life. I try to be as much like Don Quixote as possible. Not that I am crazy... maybe I am. I don't know. Anyway, I try to see the best in people and try to help people see the best in themselves.
2. Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium - The mutant doesn't believe so he doesn't see the magic. Mahoney believes in Mr. Magorium, but not herself. Mr. Magorium sees the potential in Mahoney as does Henry. In the end the mutant sees Mahoney's spark, everyone believes and the magic happens. You have to believe for the magic to happen. That has been true in my life, and I have a pretty magical life if I do say so myself.
3. While You Were Sleeping - You may chuckle when I say that this movie seriously changed my life. Partially because I did have quite a celebrity crush on Sandra Bullock. When this movie first came out, I was in a pretty low part of my life. I had just been laid off from my job and I wasn't feeling like I had very good relationships. I saw this movie 11 times in the theaters. Eleven. I started watching how Lucy interacted with people and was so kind and grateful all the time. I thought I might try to be more like that. My life has never been the same since then.
4. Ink - I saw this on Netflix and thought it looked interesting. Wow, was I blown away. There is way to much for me to describe it here, but if you can get past the 5 or so f-bombs right at the first, you are in for a fascinating ride of the journey of one man to come to terms with the choices he has made. It is an interesting representation of what a world of spirits that interacts with our world might be like. Not that the bad spirits have tv heads like they do in the movie. But the representation of the battle of good and evil for the soul of each of us is represented in a moving way.
5. Saving Private Ryan - This movie was waaaay to real for me. I thought about this movie for days and days. I remember something at the end where Tom Hanks character said something like, "Make sure your life is worth it." Since there were a bunch of people who died trying to find Private Ryan. I decided that I would make sure that my life was worth something. Then there was a tv show on or something... but for a few minutes, this movie really inspired me.
6. Schindler's List - Super moving but super hard to watch.
The rest of these movies are movies that I liked, but didn't really have a major impact on me and my brain is tired tonight.
7. Inception
8. The History of Future Folk
9. Attack the Gas Station Part 2 - Joey Noodle, this one is for you.
10. And last on this list, but definitely worthy of a higher position Love Story 2050.
1. The Man of La Mancha - I watch this at least once per year. I cry every time I watch it. I pretty much weep actually. This story encapsulates the hope that it is possible for people to change the way they see themselves and that once they see themselves in a new way, they can change the circumstances of their life. I try to be as much like Don Quixote as possible. Not that I am crazy... maybe I am. I don't know. Anyway, I try to see the best in people and try to help people see the best in themselves.
2. Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium - The mutant doesn't believe so he doesn't see the magic. Mahoney believes in Mr. Magorium, but not herself. Mr. Magorium sees the potential in Mahoney as does Henry. In the end the mutant sees Mahoney's spark, everyone believes and the magic happens. You have to believe for the magic to happen. That has been true in my life, and I have a pretty magical life if I do say so myself.
3. While You Were Sleeping - You may chuckle when I say that this movie seriously changed my life. Partially because I did have quite a celebrity crush on Sandra Bullock. When this movie first came out, I was in a pretty low part of my life. I had just been laid off from my job and I wasn't feeling like I had very good relationships. I saw this movie 11 times in the theaters. Eleven. I started watching how Lucy interacted with people and was so kind and grateful all the time. I thought I might try to be more like that. My life has never been the same since then.
4. Ink - I saw this on Netflix and thought it looked interesting. Wow, was I blown away. There is way to much for me to describe it here, but if you can get past the 5 or so f-bombs right at the first, you are in for a fascinating ride of the journey of one man to come to terms with the choices he has made. It is an interesting representation of what a world of spirits that interacts with our world might be like. Not that the bad spirits have tv heads like they do in the movie. But the representation of the battle of good and evil for the soul of each of us is represented in a moving way.
5. Saving Private Ryan - This movie was waaaay to real for me. I thought about this movie for days and days. I remember something at the end where Tom Hanks character said something like, "Make sure your life is worth it." Since there were a bunch of people who died trying to find Private Ryan. I decided that I would make sure that my life was worth something. Then there was a tv show on or something... but for a few minutes, this movie really inspired me.
6. Schindler's List - Super moving but super hard to watch.
The rest of these movies are movies that I liked, but didn't really have a major impact on me and my brain is tired tonight.
7. Inception
8. The History of Future Folk
9. Attack the Gas Station Part 2 - Joey Noodle, this one is for you.
10. And last on this list, but definitely worthy of a higher position Love Story 2050.